Please click to expand and to find more information on the following:
 

Corporate Privacy Policy

Our Commitment

This Privacy Policy is based on the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”) and Alberta’s Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA). It governs the relationship between Tech To U Inc. (“Tech To U”) and individuals with whom we interact, such as our customers or potential customers, partners, suppliers and contractors (“you”).
 
At Tech To U, we are committed to providing excellent service and to ensuring that our relationship with you is conducted with integrity and in a responsible, fair, honest and ethical manner. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or wish to access the personal information in our possession about you, please contact our Privacy Officer.
 

1.0 Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

1.1 What is personal information?
 
Personal information is information that may be used to identify a specific individual. Examples of personal information include your name, address, age, social insurance number and other personal identification numbers.
 
1.2 What personal information does Tech To U collect and use?
 
In the course of carrying on our business, it is necessary for Tech To U to collect and use information about a variety of individuals. The way this information is used is dependent upon the nature and sensitivity of the particular information. Tech To U limits its collection, use and disclosure of your personal information to the purposes that we have identified to you. For example, Tech To U may collect personal information such as name, address and contact information in order to transact business with you.
 
1.3 Purposes: Why do we collect personal information?
 
Tech To U collects and uses personal information for the purposes reasonably required to carry on our business, including the following:
 

  • To establish and maintain an effective business relationship with you, Tech To U collects basic information from its customers, partners, suppliers, contractors and other individuals to confirm their identity and related contact information.
  • To meet legal and regulatory requirements, Tech To U collects and uses personal information in order to meet our contractual obligations to you, and our legal and regulatory obligations to others.
  • To understand your needs and improve our business, we may collect information from you about your business and how we meet your needs.
  • To meet your needs and improve your business, we may provide information to you about our business and how we meet your needs.

 
If we identify a new purpose other than those listed above for the personal information that we have collected from you, we will obtain your consent before using your personal information for the new purpose.
 
1.4 What personal information does Tech To U disclose?
 
Tech To U may be required to disclose personal information about individuals in certain situations, including the following:
 

  • To an affiliated company or a third party where the third party has agreed to handle the information in accordance with our policies and the applicable legislation.
  • To a person whom Tech To U reasonably believes to be acting as the individual’s agent.
  • To a person acting as a Tech To U supplier or subcontractor for business we conduct with you.
  • To a public authority, or its agent, to the extent required to comply with legal or regulatory requirements.
  • For the purpose of a proposed sale of all or a part of our business.

 
1.5 Consent
 
Except in limited circumstances, Tech To U will only collect, use or disclose your personal information with your consent. By your receipt of this Privacy Policy, Tech To U will assume, unless we hear from you otherwise, that you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information by Tech To U in accordance with this Policy.
 
You may withdraw or limit your consent to our collection, use or disclosure of your personal information at any time, subject to any legal or contractual restriction and reasonable notice. Please note that the withdrawal of your consent may change the way in which Tech To U is able to interact with you.
 
We will not use or disclose your personal information without your consent except in the following circumstances:
 

  • When required by law or for law enforcement or investigatory purposes.
  • For an emergency that threatens life, health or security.
  • For the purpose of collecting on a debt owed to Tech To U.
  • If the information is publicly available.

 

2.0 Protecting Your Personal Information

Keeping your personal information confidential and secure is a priority for Tech To U. In order to ensure protection of your personal information, we have developed security procedures to safeguard and protect your personal information against loss, theft, unauthorized disclosure, copying, and unauthorized use or modification, including:
 

  • Limiting the collection, use and disclosure of personal information to that reasonably required to carry on our business.
  • Ensuring that areas and documents are only accessible by authorized personnel on a need-to-know basis.
  • Protecting the confidential nature of personal information when dealing with other organizations and requiring them to meet the same standard as we do in handling personal information, however, we cannot be responsible for the privacy practices and policies of third parties.

 

3.0 Your Rights

3.1 Accessing your personal information
 
We will honour any reasonable requests you make to review, update or correct any of your personal information that is held by Tech To U. We will respond to your request for access within 30 days of the request being made.
 
You may refuse to allow us to obtain, use or share your personal information or you may also withdraw a previously given consent at any time. However, by doing so, depending on the situation, you may be limiting or even preventing our ability to provide you with the service or product you desire.
 
3.2 Requesting an update or correction
 
If you believe that any of your personal information is inaccurate, you may ask us to correct it. We will respond to your request to update or correct your personal information within 30 days of the request being made.
 
3.3 Registering complaints
 
In the event of any conflict or other concern regarding access to, or the accuracy or our use of, your personal information, you may register a question or complaint with our Privacy Officer.
 

4.0 Contact Information

If you wish to access your personal information, change your consent to the ways in which we may use your personal information, have a complaint about our Privacy Policy or the manner in which we may have handled your personal information, or if you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, please contact the Privacy Officer as follows:
 
Tech To U Corporate Office
Chief Privacy Officer
5160 Skyline Way NE
Calgary, Alberta, Canada
T2E 6V1
Telephone: 403.207-0997
Fax: 403.248-1457
privacy@techtou.com
 

5.0 Changes to this Privacy Policy

In order to ensure that our Privacy Policy is kept up to date, we reserve the right to change it from time to time. Notice of changes to the Privacy Policy may be posted on the Tech To U website.
 

6.0 Visiting the Tech To U Website

A visitor to the Tech To U website, www.techtou.com, is not required to reveal any personal information, such as name, address, or telephone number. Nor is such information collected passively by electronic means.
 
Your personal information is collected when you voluntarily complete an online form. Personal information collected in online forms is used to respond to your inquiries or requests and for other purposes reasonably required to carry on our business as outlined in section 1.3.
 
Our website collects visitor information in the form of the visitor’s domain or Internet Protocol (“IP”) address and information regarding which pages are accessed. This information is used internally, only in aggregate form, to better serve you by helping us manage and improve the content of our website and to diagnose technical problems. Tech To U may also store ‘cookies’ on your computer and use Google Analytics when you visit our website.
 
Our website may contain links to other websites; however, we cannot be responsible for the privacy practices and policies of third party websites.
 

Website Terms of Use

Please read these terms of use before using this website. Using this website indicates that you accept these terms.
 

Your Use of the Tech To U Website

Tech To U Inc. (Tech To U) authorizes you to view, copy and print documents published by us on the World Wide Web for non-commercial use within your home or organization only. In consideration of this authorization, you agree that any copy of these documents shall retain all copyright and proprietary notices contained at the bottom of each page.
 
You may not use, reuse, repost, distribute, modify, or transmit any information for any commercial purpose or for public use without the prior written permission of Tech To U.
 

Our Use of the Tech To U Website

Your personal information is collected when you voluntarily complete an online form. Personal information collected in online forms is used to respond to your inquires or requests and for other purposes reasonably required to carry on our business as outlined in section 1.3 of the Tech To U Privacy Policy.
 
Our website collects visitor information in the form of the visitor’s domain or Internet Protocol (“IP”) address and information regarding which pages are accessed. This information is used internally, only in aggregate form, to better serve you by helping us manage and improve the content of our website and to diagnose technical problems. Tech To U may also store ‘cookies’ on your computer and use Google Analytics when you visit our website.
 
We use Google Analytics to monitor website activity.
 

No Warranties

Tech To U specifically disclaims all warranties, expressed or implied, including without limitation the warranties of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, and no infringement with respect to these web pages and content. The content of this website has been compiled from a variety of sources and is subject to change without notice, as are any products, programs, offerings, or technical information described within this website. Tech To U makes no representation or guarantee whatsoever regarding the completeness, adequacy, suitability, or accuracy of this website or its content. By using this website, you assume the risk that the content within this website may be incomplete and may not meet your needs and requirements. If you are dissatisfied with any of these terms of use, your sole and exclusive remedy is to discontinue use of this website. Products or services sold by Tech To U are sold per the Terms and Conditions or Sale shown on your quote or order confirmation.
 

Trademarks

“Tech To U”, “Tech To U” logo, “OnTrack Platform” and “OnTrack Platform” logo are trademarks of Tech To U Inc. Microsoft corporate and product logos are either trademarks or registered trademarks of Microsoft Corporation. Other product and company names mentioned herein may be trademarks and/or service marks of their respective owners.
 

Copyright

Copyright © 2015 Tech To U Inc.,5160 Skyline Way NE Calgary, Alberta, Canada T2E 6V1. All rights reserved.
 

Internet Services Agreement

Tech To U Inc. (herein called “Tech To U”) is committed to providing excellence in every aspect of business and the services we provide. In order to maintain our high standards, you (herein called the “User” ) must agree to all of the following terms and conditions.
 
PLEASE READ THE FOLLOWING TERMS AND CONDITIONS CAREFULLY
 

General

These Terms and Conditions govern the use of Tech To U’s Web Hosting Services: DNS, email, website hosting, ecommerce hosting, web services, transaction processing and any other services which may be offered from time to time (herein called the “Services”).
 
The term of this agreement shall be 1 (one) year. The Terms and Conditions of this Agreement may be updated by Tech To U from time to time. Tech To U will notify the User of any such changes. A current copy of these Terms and Conditions, including any and all modified terms, may be found online at http://www.techtou.com/policies.html.
 
Tech To U may discontinue or alter any aspect of the Services at any time, without liability and at Tech To U’s sole discretion. Tech To U will endeavour to provide the User 30 (thirty) days notice of any such changes. Special circumstances may require Tech To U to discontinue or alter the Services immediately. If the User does not agree to these changes, the User may cancel their account by providing Tech To U 15 (fifteen) days written notice and Tech To U will refund the User a prorated amount for the remaining term of the Services. Tech To U further reserves the right to add logos and/or catch phrases to the Services it provides.
 
Continued use of the Services within the term of the Agreement constitutes continued acceptance of this Agreement, including any and all modified terms posted for the Services as provided at a given moment in time. Continued use of the Services beyond the term of the Agreement constitutes continued acceptance of this Agreement, including any and all modified terms posted for the Services.
 
All notifications from Tech To U to the User will be via email at the email address that the User provides. It is the User’s sole responsibility to ensure that they have provided Tech To U with a current email address and that the email address is checked regularly. Due to potential issues that can arise in email delivery such as an expired email account, email box is full, and SPAM filters, Tech To U is not responsible for email notifications not received by the User.
 

Acceptable Use of the Services

Tech To U has a zero tolerance policy towards abusive accounts, which impact the Services and respect of others. Tech To U reserves the right to immediately terminate all Services and/or content from our servers at our sole discretion.
 
Examples of activities we deem inappropriate include, but are not limited to:
 

  • Unauthorized distribution or copying of copyrighted materials (MP3’s, software, etc.)
  • Adult or pornographic material of any kind or links to such material.
  • Junk or unsolicited bulk email (Spam, mail bombing, etc.)
  • Materials or actions that are unlawful, hateful, abusive or threatening towards another person, entity or group
  • Any degree of malicious or hacking activities (network flooding, accessing another’s site without permission, etc.)

 
Tech To U and its partners reserve the right to prosecute organizations and individuals who knowingly disregard these policies to the fullest extent of the law.
 

Disclaimers/Limitation of Liability

Tech To U does not represent or warrant that any of the Services will be uninterrupted or error-free, that defects will be corrected, or that any of the Services or the hardware that makes any such Service available are free of viruses or other harmful components.
 
Tech To U will not be held liable in any way for loss or damage incurred by the User through the use of the Services. This includes, but is not limited to: lost profits, loss of programs or data, and business interruption.
 
In the case of the disruption of the Services, Tech To U will endeavour to restore the Services in a timely manner and take precautionary steps to prevent or minimize the issue from occurring again.
 

Indemnification

The User agrees to indemnify and hold Tech To U and its partners harmless from any and all manner of actions, causes of action, suits, claims, demands, costs, liabilities, or damages, including all legal costs, asserted by any third party due to or arising out of the User’s use of or conduct on any of the Services.
 
The User agrees to indemnify and hold Tech To U and its partners harmless from any claim by a third party for alleged infringement of any copyright or any other intellectual property rights which arise as a result (direct, consequential or otherwise) of the storage or processing of any of the User’s programs or data with Tech To U or through the Services.
 

Account Charges

The User agrees to accept all fees that may be incurred as a result of using the Services. Payments can be made by cheque, cash, or credit card depending upon eligibility. All cheques should be made out directly to: Tech To U Inc. Additional fees will apply for NSF payments. Unpaid accounts are subject to a 2.0% charge per month based on the amount owing. If the law of your jurisdiction does not allow an interest rate of 2.0%, then the maximum allowable rate for your jurisdiction will be charged.
 
Tech To U reserves the right to change its fees or billing methods at any time and Tech To U will provide the User 30 (thirty) days notice of any such changes. If the User does not agree to these changes, the User may cancel their account by providing Tech To U 15 (fifteen) days written notice and Tech To U will refund the User a prorated amount for the remaining term of the Services.
 
In the event of default, the User agrees to pay to Tech To U all reasonable expenses, including but not limited to legal and collection costs incurred.
 

Account Termination

Tech To U may terminate the User’s account at any time in the event of a violation of these Terms and Conditions or in the event of any delinquency in payment of the User’s account. Tech To U decides what constitutes a violation of these Terms and Conditions at its sole discretion. See the section titled “Acceptable Use of the Services” in this Agreement for potential violations.
 
After termination of the User’s account, Tech To U will notify the User and Tech To U shall have no obligation to maintain or make available any content related to the User’s account and to forward any mail, received or otherwise.
 
The Services are prepaid and no refunds will be given if the User’s account is terminated. The User accepts this unconditionally, waives any right to seek remedy and agrees not to seek remedy.
 

Account Cancellation

The User may cancel the Services at anytime, however the Services are prepaid and no refunds will be given under any circumstances except for cancellation due to changes in features of the Services or changes in Tech To U’s fees. No refunds for set up fees will be given under any circumstances. The User accepts this unconditionally, waives any right to seek remedy and agrees not to seek remedy.
 
Cancellation is the User’s sole remedy with respect to any dispute with Tech To U. This includes, but is not limited to, any dispute regarding the Services, these Terms and Conditions and the enforcement or interpretation of these Terms and Conditions, Tech To U’s policies and practices including our Privacy Policy, the User’s ability to access the Services, the content available on the Services, and any matters related to billing.
 

Other

If any provisions of this Agreement are deemed invalid or unenforceable under applicable law, the remaining provisions will continue in full force and effect. Tech To U’s failure to enforce any provision of this Agreement shall not constitute or be construed as a waiver of that provision or of the right to enforce it at a later time. This Agreement shall be governed by the laws of the Province of Alberta, Canada. This Agreement contains the entire understanding between Tech To U and the User for provision of the Services. This Agreement supercedes and cancels any and all prior and contemporaneous oral and written understandings or agreements on this subject matter.